Accident de Havilland Canada U-6A Beaver L-207, Friday 6 April 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 April 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada U-6A Beaver
Owner/operator:Air America
Registration: L-207
MSN: 661
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Xieng Dat (LS-26) -   Cambodia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed 63 miles north of Vientiane. Two crew and two US military advisory group members.

Sources:

http://www.utdallas.edu/library/specialcollections/hac/cataam/Leeker/aircraft/beav.pdf
Star News 9 March 1962, p1