Accident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III EJC-110, Saturday 9 February 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 February 2008
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III
Owner/operator:Colombian Army Bat Av No1 Compania Alpha
Registration: EJC-110
MSN: 34-8233158
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jordan Alto, near La Montanita, Southern Colombia -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Florencia (FLA/SKFL)
Destination airport:San Vicente del Caguán (SVI/SKSV)
Narrative:
The aircraft was destroyed when it apparently flew into the side of a hill while en route between Florencia (FLA/SKFL) and San Vicente del Caguan (SVI/SKSV). The accident happened in daylight (09:00 hours Local) but reportedly in 'bad weather. All six on board (pilot and five passengers) killed.

The crew consisted of Captain Hayden Martínez Cerón, Lt. Leonardo Nova Oscar Zambrano and Sergeant Alexander Oscar Sanabria Diaz. As passengers were Major Fabio Guillermo Guzman Cortes, Officer Runza Avendaño and soldier Acosta Javier Macias, of the Sixth Army Division

Sources:

1. Agencia de Noticias del Ejército: https://www.ejercito.mil.co/index.php?idcategoria=196523
2. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf
3. https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aeropuerto_Gustavo_Artunduaga#Incidentes
4. https://www.aviacol.net/accidentes-incidentes/accidentado-avion-pa-34-de-la-aviacion-del-ejercito.html