| Date: | Sunday 4 May 2008 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Rans S-12 XL Airaile |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9148Y |
| MSN: | 06950619 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 262 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pelion airport, Lexington County, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Pelion, SC (8J0) |
| Destination airport: | Pelion, SC (6J0) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight was a short instructional flight in an experimental amateur-homebuilt airplane with a flight instructor with no flight time in the airplane, flying from the right seat. The flight was making a turn to base when the right seat instructor pilot reduced the power and the engine lost power. A forced landing was executed and the aircraft was substantially damaged upon impact with the ground. Inspection revealed no pre-accident anomalies with the engine. The right seat instructor pilot's recommendations were not to reduce power on a two stroke engine. The right seat instructor pilot also believed the left seat student pilot, with all the time in the aircraft, should have told him not to reduce power on the two stroke engine.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the improper actions of the instructor pilot and the low experience level of the instructor pilot in this make and model of aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI08LA125 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location