Incident Saab JAS 39C Gripen 30,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176803

Date:Wednesday 10 June 2015
Time:10:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab JAS 39C Gripen
Owner/operator:Magyar Légierő
Registration: 30
MSN: 39-301
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kecskemét -   Hungary
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LKHE
Destination airport:LKHE
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing after problem with the landing gear. The pilot ejected on the runway.

Sources:

https://www.baon.hu/bacs-kiskun/kozelet-bacs-kiskun/kenyszerleszallast-hajtott-vegre-egy-gripen-katapultalt-a-pilota-615143
https://index.hu/belfold/2015/06/10/kenyszerleszallt_egy_ujabb_magyar_gripen/
http://www.langlovagok.hu/kepek/9492_kenyszerleszallast-hajtott-vegre-egy-vadaszrepulogep-kecskemeten

Media: