This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 January 1990 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 210M Centurion |
| Owner/operator: | Club Aéreo del Personal de Carabineros (CAPC) |
| Registration: | CC-LLD |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Copiapó -
Chile
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Chamonate Airfield, Copiapó (SCHA) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed shortly after takeoff from Chamonate Airfield, Copiapó, at an altitude of around 10,500 feet. All five occupants, among them two US nationals, died in the crash. Aircraft was owned and operated by Club Aéreo del Personal de Carabineros (CAPC).
Sources:
1.
http://archives.chicagotribune.com/1990/01/14/page/34/article/plane-crash-in-chile-kills-2-u-s-officials 2.
https://apnews.com/4b925f229645e9a52c41cf6b6239492e 3.
http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/americas/chile/Police/Chile-police-ClubAero.htm 4.
http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf 