Accident Cozy Mark IV N14GG, Sunday 4 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 May 2008
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic COZY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cozy Mark IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N14GG
MSN: 573
Engine model:Allison T63-A-700
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:2-3 miles off the coast of Jekyll Island, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brunswick, GA (BQK)
Destination airport:Brunswick, GA (BQK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness saw the amateur-built airplane flying parallel to a beach and thought that the engine sounded unusual. He did not observe anything else abnormal about the flight. Examination of the airplane revealed that it had impacted the water in a landing attitude, with the wings level. The impact separated the upper cabin, propeller and engine gearbox. The engine remained partially attached by it mounts. After recovery, the airplane and engine showed no evidence of precrash mechanical failure or malfunction. Autopsy and toxicology findings indicated that the pilot had severe coronary artery disease, an enlarged and thickened heart, and poorly controlled diabetes. There were no indications that the pilot was aware of these medical conditions and the relevance of the conditions to the accident could not be determined.
Probable Cause: Controlled flight into water for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location