Incident Jabiru J120 24-7040, Wednesday 10 June 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 June 2015
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic JABI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J120
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 24-7040
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Khancoban -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jindabyne Airport
Destination airport:Jindabyne Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crash-landed in the paddock after low light and fog prevented the pilot from returning to the airport.
The plane sustained minor damage on the undercarriage.

Sources:

https://www.stuff.co.nz/world/australia/69286242/16yearold-pilot-crashlands-light-plane
https://www.miragenews.com/teenage-pilot-walks-away-from-jindabyne-crash/

Media: