Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cM D-KYDM, Friday 5 June 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 June 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cM
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KYDM
MSN: 132
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Tåssjö Church, Ängelholm -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Germany
Destination airport:Fagerhult - ESMF?
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The motorized glider could not find enough up winds and had problem with the engine. The landing is described as a crash, no injuries to pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: L-50/15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.hd.se/lokalt/angelholm/2015/06/05/flygplanshaveri-vid-tassjo-kyrka/
https://www.havkom.se/news.asp?newsID=791&language=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 June 1999 OO-LIT Private 0 Saint Auban - LFMX sub