Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-90-30 B-17913, Tuesday 15 April 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 April 2008
Time:08:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-90-30
Owner/operator:UNI Air
Registration: B-17913
MSN: 53537/2162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP) -   Taiwan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport
Destination airport:KaoHsiung
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During rotation from runway 06, the pilots heard an abnormal sound from the gear door. After the landing gears had been retracted, the gear lights panel indicated that the no.2 LDG was in red.

When Flight B7901 arrived at KaoHsiung, the pilots executed two low approaches, allowing the tower and ground staff to visually confirm the damage. About 09:54, the aircraft landed on runway 09. Two pilots, one observer, 4 cabin crew, and 36 passengers on board were not injured.

The aircraft damage includes- LH/RH gear doors and gear hub severely damaged, 3 tires burst (no.1/3/4), and left gear door actuator crooked. Between 5,000 ft and 6,000 ft on the RWY 06 of RCTP, there are two ground scars in white color, and two tire marks in black color.

Sources:

ASC (http://www.asc.gov.tw/asc_en/accident_list_2.asp?accident_no=154)