Accident Dassault MD.315 Flamant 11, Friday 12 December 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 December 1952
Time:
Type:Dassault MD.315 Flamant
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 11
MSN: 11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Deaujeu -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Salon-de-Provence
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The MD.315 crashed into embankment in dense fog, between Serre and Ventavon, while overflying chateau du Deaujeu, near col du Faye, at 900 meters. Pilot Cmt Jacques Deshayes (34) and Serg-chef René Aubert. *registration given as 11 or 12.

Sources:

Le Monde 15 December 1952
*Scramble
https://www.traditions-air.fr/texte/parrains_promos_biographies_EA35-64.htm#Mailloux