Runway excursion Incident Cessna U206C G-BPGE, Saturday 17 January 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 January 2015
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206C
Owner/operator:Scottish Parachute Club
Registration: G-BPGE
MSN: U206-1013
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Strathallan Airfield, Auchterader, Perthshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Strathallan Airfield, Auchterader, Perthshire
Destination airport:Strathallan Airfield, Auchterader, Perthshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was operating a parachute drop at Strathallen Airfield, with five parachutists onboard. The takeoff from grass Runway 28 appeared normal, and having climbed to 2,000 ft above the airfield, a wind drift indicator (WDI) was released from the aircraft. The pilot continued the climb whilst remaining in close proximity with the airfield to observe the WDI, with the airspeed stabilised at 100 kt, the propeller rpm adjusted to 2,500 rpm and 25 inches manifold pressure set.

As the aircraft reached 3,000 feet, there was a sudden loss of engine power and increase in vibration, which was followed by oil appearing on the windscreen. With vision still possible through the left side of the windscreen and having adopted a glide approach for a power-off landing back on Runway 28, the pilot advised the parachutists to remain on board as he considered this the safest option considering their relatively low height.

The aircraft touched down approximately halfway along its length, with about 320 metres remaining. Realising that he may have difficulty in stopping the aircraft on the damp runway, the pilot turned the aircraft right onto a strip of longer grass adjacent to the runway in an attempt to increase the deceleration.

However it overran the end of the runway and went through a fence and hedge before coming to a stop. The pilot and passengers were uninjured and exited the aircraft without assistance through the main door. The lower front cowling, propeller, strut fairings and left side tailplane leading edge were damaged.

An inspection of the engine revealed that the number five and six piston connecting rods had failed, with holes created in both the upper and lower crankcase, which had allowed engine oil to escape

Damage report to airframe: damage to Lower front cowling, propeller, strut fairings, left side tailplane leading edge.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2015/01/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/55793905e5274a150e00001b/Cessna_U206C_Super_Skywagon_G-BPGE_06-15.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BPGE
3. http://www.civilianaviation.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?f=169&t=19881
4. http://picssr.com/search/g-bpge

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 November 2018 G-BPGE Trustee of: Scottish Parachute Club 0 Strathallen Airfield, Auchterader, Perthshire sub