Accident Jabiru J450 UL G-CNAB, Monday 16 March 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 March 2015
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J450 UL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CNAB
MSN: PFA 274-1365
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Jabiru 2200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Hucknall Airfield, Hucknall, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private Air Strip, NE of Nottingham
Destination airport:Hucknall Airfleld, Nottinghamshire (EGNA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was based at a private farm airstrip to the north east of Nottingham. There was a single grass airstrip, orientated approximately 15/33 and about 320 metres long. On the day of the accident, the pilot travelled to the airstrip to rig the aircraft with the intention of conducting a local flight to practise general handling and circuits.

The weather report for East Midlands Airport (10 nm away) showed marginal conditions for the intended flight but the weather at the airstrip was seen to improve while the pilot rigged the aircraft. At about 11:40 hours, the pilot estimated that the broken cloud base was above 1,500 feet, with a surface wind of about 7 knot from the east and a visibility of about 7 km. He was satisfied that conditions were suitable for his flight.

Pre-flight checks were completed normally and the pilot taxied the aircraft for the north-westerly runway. He considered this preferable in the prevailing wind conditions due to the possibility of local wind turbulence effects from nearby trees when taking off in the south-easterly direction.

About 10 minutes after takeoff, the pilot returned to the airstrip for circuit practice, again using the strip in the north-westerly direction. On the first approach, the pilot judged the aircraft to be too high and flew a go-around from about 200 feet. The second approach was acceptable, with the easterly wind in evidence. The pilot continued to a safe landing, although it was slightly firmer and further along the strip than intended.

The pilot flew a further takeoff and approach. The approach and touchdown appeared normal, with the main wheels touching down first. As the nosewheel settled, it became apparent that the aircraft was closer to the left side of the strip than intended and tracking towards the left edge at about three quarters the distance along the strip. The pilot believed he could correct the deviation with rudder and nose wheel steering but, as he braked heavily, he found that he was unable to prevent the left wheel running off the edge of the airstrip and onto soft ground.

This caused the aircraft to turn left into the adjacent field where the nose wheel dug in, causing the aircraft to pitch nose down and then to fully invert. The pilot, who was uninjured, remained secured in his seat by his harness. He was able to release himself quickly. He switched off the master switch and fuel tap and exited the aircraft by the left side door.

Damage sustained to G-CNAB: Damage to propeller, landing gear, engine cowling, nose landing gear, left lift strut, pitot static tube and elevator hinges

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2015/03/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/55793a6c40f0b615b5000014/Jabiru_UL-450_G-CNAB_06-15.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=CNAB
3. https://www.airteamimages.com/jabiru-ul-450_G-CNAB_-private_72239.html
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000572255.html
5. http://www.neai.co.uk/display.php?photo=42

Images:

Bagby Airfield, Thirsk, Yorkshire, UK - 9th March 2014

RAF Waddington International Air Show, Lincolnshire, UK - 4th July 2009