This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 January 1971 |
| Time: | 02:15 LT |
| Type: | Douglas C-47B (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Khmer Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | Pochentong AB -
Cambodia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Unknown number of C-47 destroyed by sapper attack. (seven C-47, four helicopters, seven jet fighters (two MiG), four T-28)*
Sources:
http://www.utdallas.edu/library/specialcollections/hac/cataam/Leeker/aircraft/kc47.pdf La Nacion 23 January 1971, p1+19*