| Date: | Sunday 13 April 2008 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Weatherly 620B |
| Owner/operator: | Weatherly Aviation Co Inc |
| Registration: | N2035J |
| MSN: | 1592 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | private strip in Coleman, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Coleman, TX |
| Destination airport: | Coleman, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While on landing roll on a private airstrip, the single-engine, tailwheel-equipped airplane encountered a gust of wind. The pilot was not able to correct the airplane's ground track before the airplane encountered soft soil near the edge of the airstrip. The pilot attempted to quickly stop the airplane and applied full brakes. Brake marks and propeller strikes lead to a point where the airplane nosed over. The private airstrip is oriented approximately 020 degrees, and winds in the vicinity were reported as variable from 340 degrees to 050 degrees at 11 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control on the landing roll. A contributing factor was the variable wind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW08CA098 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 November 2016 |
N2035J |
Burkett Aviation |
0 |
NE Coleman County, TX |
 |
sub |
| Fuel starvation |
Location