Gear-up landing Incident Mooney M20C Ranger N5954Q, Thursday 11 June 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 June 2015
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C Ranger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5954Q
MSN: 3194
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3336 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Blue Grass Airport (KLEX), Lexington, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Blue Grass (KLEX)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gear-up landing to runway 4 at the Blue Grass Airport (KLEX), Lexington, Kentucky. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.wkyt.com/news/state/headlines/Flights-canceled-delayed-at-Blue-Grass-airport-after-planes-rough-landing-307038231.html?device=tablet&c=y]
https://www.wtvq.com/story/d/story/plane-makes-emergency-landing/92449/z-Neftx4tU-zngOnDPQT-g
http://www.lex18.com/story/29299279/plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-blue-grass-airport
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5954Q

http://www.wisconsinaviation.com/UserFiles/File/N5954Qspecs.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 October 2023 N5954Q private 0 Morganton, NC sub
Runway excursion

Location