Accident Sukhoi Su-24M2 , Thursday 11 June 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 June 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-24M2
Owner/operator:Syrian Arab Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nejran, Al-Suwaidaa -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Seen AB
Destination airport:Seen AB
Narrative:
The Syrian Arab Air Force Su-24 plane was apparently shot down. Insurgents report that they could bring down the aircraft utilizing 23mm anri-aircraft guns which does not sound logic. The reason behind the crash of this heavy bomber remains unclear but it is thought that mid-air ordnance detonation caused the massive damage to the fuselage which resulted in halving the aircraft.
Apparently the pilot ejected safely from the plane while the navigator failed to eject and KIA.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/south_front_sy/status/608929229170835456/video/1
http://defence-blog.com/news/mig-23-of-syrian-arab-air-force-shot-down-over-daraa.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20150628161007/http://inagist.com:80/all/608927591815348225/
https://www.kuna.net.kw/ArticleDetails.aspx?id=2446225&Language=en
http://luftwaffeas.blogspot.nl/