Accident Boulton Paul Defiant TT Mk I DR948, Wednesday 23 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 June 1943
Time:day
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant TT Mk I
Owner/operator:288 Sqn RAF
Registration: DR948
MSN: 989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pelistry Bay, St. Mary's, Scilly Isles -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Portreath, Nancekuke Common, Redruth, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boulton Paul Defiant TT Mk.I DR948/'NW-R', 288 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 23 June 1943 when Stalled & crashed into Pelistry Bay, St. Mary's, Scilly Isles. Both crew killed

Crew of Defiant DR948:
Flight Sergeant Harold Edgar THOMPSON (Service Number 1271388, pilot, aged 21) RAFVR killed on active service 23 June 1943. Commemorated at Golders Green Crematotium, Golders Green, London NW11
Flight Sergeant Cyril Frank CAPEL (Service Number 953916, Air Gunner, aged 21) RAFVR killed on active service 23 June 1943. Buried at Old Church Cemetery, St. Marys, Isle of Scilly

Pelistry (Cornish: Porth Lystry "cove for ships") is a small settlement, situated east of Maypole and north of Normandy, in the east of the island of St Mary's in the Isles of Scilly, England.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987 p.67)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/1624: 288 Squadron ORB for 1/11/1941 to 30/6/1946: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2504266
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=61051
4. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2431074/harold-edgar-thompson/
5. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2948918/cyril-frank-capel/
6. http://www.rafweb.org/Members%20Pages/Casualties/1940s/1943/Casualties_1943_06-08.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._288_Squadron_RAF
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pelistry