Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX PL356, Monday 26 July 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 July 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:335 Sqn RHAF
Registration: PL356
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kléftis Hill, Grevena Region, near Spileon, Western Macedonia -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Larissa AB, Thessaloniki, Central Macedonia, Greece
Destination airport:
Narrative:
PL356: Spitfire LF. IX, built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M66 engine. To 39MU RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire 29-7-44. To 341 (G.C.III/2 'Alsace') Squadron RAF 14-9-44. Cat C (Repairable) accident 10-10-44. To 9MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 18-1-45. To 12FU (Ferry Unit). To 1OADU (Overseas Aircraft Delivery Unit) 2-3-45 To MAAF (Mediterranea Allied Air Force) 12-3-45. To Middle East 9-8-45. To RHAF (Royal Hellenic Air Force) 30-1-47. To 335 Squadron, RHAF at Larissa AB, Thessaloniki, Central Macedonia, Greece

Written off (destroyed) 26-7-48 on combat operations ("Operation Koronis"). Mission to attack Kléftis Hill, Grevena Region, near Spileon, Western Macedonia; hit by flak, caught fire, crash landed.

Crew:
P/O Nikolaos Athanasiadis (pilot) RHAF: killed in action 26=7-48

Kleftis (1,846m/6,056ft amsl) is a mountain in Greece in the Grevena Region, near Spileon, Western Macedonia
The prominence is 129m/423ft. It is close to the historic village of Spileon and is the site of a canyoning activity that takes place at the roots of Orliakas Mountains, inside the canyon of Kleftis (or Liatissa). Kléftis is also known as Kleftis, Kléftis, Spartsana, Spartsána. Its coordinates are 40.1 and 20.85 (in decimal degrees).

NOTE: Some published sources give the aircraft involved as Spitfire PV356, which was delivered to the RHAF on 27-5-48.

Sources:

1. https://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/06/Supermarine-Spitfire-losses-in-Greece-1942-1953.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p087.html
3. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/PL356
4. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/87073-pl356
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._341_Squadron_RAF#History
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/335th_Squadron_(HAF)#Post%E2%80%93war_history
7. https://peakvisor.com/peak/kleftis.html?yaw=0.00&pitch=0.00&hfov=53.37