Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX MJ391, Wednesday 29 September 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 September 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:335 Sqn RHAF
Registration: MJ391
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kavala Air Base, Amygdaleonas, Eastern Macedonia -   Greece
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sedes AB, Thessaloniki, Central Macedonia, Greece
Destination airport:Kavala AB, Amygdaleonas, Eastern Macedonia
Narrative:
MJ391: Spitfire LF IX. Built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M66 engine. To 39MU RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire 3-11-43. To 411 ARF 12-11-43. To 317 "City of Wilno" Polish Fighter Squadron 25-1-44. To 332 (Norwegian) Squadron RAF 8-6-44. To GAL (General Aircraft Ltd) Hanworth, Middlesex 29-11-44 modifications. To 12 Ferry Unit. To 1 OADU (Overseas Aircraft Delivery Unit) 11-3-45. to Mediterranean Allied Air Force 15-3-45. To Middle East 16-8-45. Transferred to RHAF (Royal Hellenic Air Force) 27-2-47. To 335 Squadron, Royal Hellenic Air Force at Sedes AB, Thessaloniki, Central Macedonia, Greece

Written off 29-9-48 when crashed in flames near Kavala. Pilot Flying Officer N Mikas killed. According to a rough translation from Greek into English of the accident report (see link #1 for the original Greek text):

"Spitfire took off from Sedes Air Base. Probably hit by Anti-aircraft fire went down in flames near the airport at Kavala and burned. Pilot: F/O Nikolaos Mikas (Lieutenant Nikolaos Mikas of Athanasiou) Age 22. KIA."

Sources:

1. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Dibmfwd0vZ4
2. https://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/06/Supermarine-Spitfire-losses-in-Greece-1942-1953.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p066.html
4. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MJ391
5. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/85251-mj391
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._317_Polish_Fighter_Squadron
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._332_Squadron_RAF
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/335th_Squadron_(HAF)
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kavala_International_Airport#History
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kavala