This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-MAY-2008 |
Time: | 10:40 LT |
Type: |  Airbus A320-232 |
Owner/operator: | Easyjet |
Registration: | G-TTOD |
C/n / msn: | 1723 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Approaching Gibraltar -
Gibraltar
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | London Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) |
Destination airport: | GIB |
Narrative:EZY8901 London Gatwick to Gibraltar Sunday 4th May 2008
On final approach to Gibraltar runway 09 the aircraft suffered multiple bird-strikes. The landing proceeded safely and the flight arrived five minutes ahead of schedule. The damage was apparently minor and the structural integrity was seemingly not compromised, but an engineer was required to ascertain this and sign the aircraft off as airworthy. However, the nearest one was located in Malaga - approximately 140km away across the border in Spain...
After driving from Malaga, the engineer determined the aircraft was safe to fly, and the return leg to LGW departed 2 hours 45 minutes late at 15:50 local time.
Sources:
Myself - passenger on the return leg.
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 Feb 2008 |
G-TTOD |
GB Airways |
1 |
Ataturk Airport, Istanbul (IST) |
 |
non |
Images:
Photo of G-TTOD courtesy AirHistory.net
London - Gatwick (EGKK / LGW)
4 June 2002; (c) Leslie Snelleman