Incident Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow II N40852, Thursday 11 June 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 June 2015
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow II
Owner/operator:Magnon Aircraft Inc
Registration: N40852
MSN: 28R-7435134
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4510 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Petaluma Municipal Airport (O69), Petaluma, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Petaluma Muni (O69)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a landing gear collapse during the landing rollout at the Petaluma Municipal Airport (O69), in Petaluma, California. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://patch.com/california/petaluma/no-one-injured-when-planes-landing-gear-collapsed-petaluma-airport-0
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:11-JUN-15,PETALUMA,N40852]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=40852

Location