Incident Miles Magister Mk I ?, Wednesday 3 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 January 1945
Time:
Type:Miles Magister Mk I
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: ?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Gamston, Nottinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Finnington, Lancashire
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Narrative:
F/O Brady (pilot 141 Sqn) took-off from RAF Finningley for base in a Magister, but landed at RAF Gamston owing to engine trouble. 03-JAN-1945
Crew:
F/O (161.612) Rochfort Creasy BRADY (pilot) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

ORB 141 Sqdn RAF