This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 April 1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Dassault MD.312 Flamant |
| Owner/operator: | Armée de l'Air |
| Registration: | 193 |
| MSN: | 193 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
Luxembourg
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | BA Villacoublay |
| Destination airport: | Frankfurt |
Narrative:Crashed south of Luxembourg City ("Scharfen Eck", near todays industrial zone "Cloche d'Or"). The pilot did apparently an emergency landing after passing a short but violent rain and snow storm. The aircraft hit a row of trees along a road and was completly destroyed. All 3 occupants died. Pictures (available at Phototheque Luxembourg-Ville) prove the serail nbr (marked on the tail section).
Sources:
Scramble
https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-villa-ministeriels www.tageblatt.lu (Article on date 1.4.2024)