Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus CS OE-5613, Friday 12 June 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 June 2015
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus CS
Owner/operator:Flugsportverein Nötsch-Arnoldstein
Registration: OE-5613
MSN: 212CS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rothenthurn, Spital/Drau -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nötsch/Im Gailtal Airport (LOKN)
Destination airport:Nötsch/Im Gailtal Airport (LOKN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider crashed into a field at Rothenthurn, Spital/Drau. The pilot (28) suffered serious injuries. The glider was destroyed.

Sources:

http://kaernten.orf.at/news/stories/2715955/
https://www.sn.at/panorama/oesterreich/segelflugzeug-in-kaernten-abgestuerzt-pilot-schwer-verletzt-2401456
http://www.kleinezeitung.at/k/kaernten/oberkaernten/peak_oberkaernten/4753531/Kaernten_Segelflugzeug-nahe-SpittalDrau-abgesturzt