Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec , Thursday 11 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 June 2015
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Kangirsuk Airport (Wakeham Bay), Kangirsuk, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:La Grande Rivière (CYGL)
Destination airport:Kangirsuk (KYG/CYAS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A private Piper PA23-250 was conducting a VFR flight from La Grande Rivière (CYGL), QC, to Kangirsuk (CYAS), QC. The aircraft went missing in the evening and was found on Friday, June 12, 2015, at about 11:30 local time, 1.2 NM from the airport. The three people on board died and the aircraft was destroyed. IFR conditions prevailed at the moment when the aircraft disappeared.

Sources:

1. CADORS Number: 2015Q1049
2. http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/north/3-dead-in-plane-crash-near-kangirsuk-northern-quebec-1.3111331
3. https://montreal.ctvnews.ca/three-dead-after-plane-crashes-in-northern-quebec-1.2420122
4. http://nunatsiaq.com/stories/article/65674weather_a_possible_factor_in_nunavik_plane_crash_police/