This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 March 1944 |
| Time: | 21:35 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 97 (Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ND351 |
| MSN: | OF-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Auf der Horst, Frotheim, Espelkamp, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Bourn |
Narrative:Shot down by a German fighter plane, during a bombing raid on Frankfurt/Main in Germany.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Richard Edward Cooper RAF 171628 (NCO:1322277 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 14 March, 1944) [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Frederick Sydney Witcher RAF 1604721 [PoW]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Alexander McFadyen RAF 1558415 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Anthony Lunt RAF 610005 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Norman Alan Smith RAF 1549297 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Percy James Copus RAF 1430308 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Ronald Hinde RAFVR 1391619 [Killed]
Sources:
http://www.spurensuche-owl.de/front_content.php?idart=191 Bing Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database