Accident Grumman TBM-3S Avenger CF-KCH, Thursday 6 June 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 June 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3S Avenger
Owner/operator:Conair Aviation
Registration: CF-KCH
MSN: 3134
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boston Brook, New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Boston Brook Airport, NB (CCJ3)
Destination airport:Boston Brook Airport, NB (CCJ3)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avenger 53072, had been modified for aerial spraying following its RCN service. The Conair Avenger #606, was flying out of Boston Brooke, NB, for bud worm spraying. The aircraft crashed into trees just after takeoff and was severely damaged. Fortunately, the pilot was not hurt. The aircraft was written off and scrapped.

Sources:

https://nbavengers.com/fjfk-series-canada/fkch-skywayconair-606-bu-53072/
Joe Baugher: USN 53072, RCN 53072, CF-KCH