Accident Grumman TBM-3 Avenger CF-FEB, Monday 5 May 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 May 1975
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3 Avenger
Owner/operator:Miramichi Air Service
Registration: CF-FEB
MSN: 3140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Juniper, New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Juniper Airstrip, New Brunswick(CCE3)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avenger 53078 had been modified as an aerial spray tanker following its RCN service. The Miramachi Air Service Avenger #A25, was flying out of Juniper, NB for bud worm spraying. During takeoff from the 2800 foot runway, the engine failed to provide sufficient power to attain lift-off speed. The load was jettisoned and the aircraft became airborne. However, the aircraft stalled in an attempt to gain height and crashed into a gravel area near the end of the runway. The aircraft was destroyed but miraculously, the pilot survived uninjured.

Investigation found that the power loss was due to many defective spark plugs. Parts from CF-BEF were later used in the restoration of CF-ZYC at the Atlantic Canada Aviation Museum (ACAM).

Sources:

https://nbavengers.com/fafb-series-canada/fbef-fjjc-n68683-miramichi-as-bu-53078/
Joe Baugher: USN 53078, RCN 53078, CF-JJC, N68683, CF-FEB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 August 1967 N68683 Hillcrest Aircraft Co 0 Grangeville,Id sub