Accident Grumman TBM-3 Avenger 53161, Monday 5 November 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 November 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3 Avenger
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Navy (RCN)
Registration: 53161
MSN: 3223
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brantford, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Downsview, Ontario (YZD)
Destination airport:Brantford, Ontario (YFD)
Narrative:
On weekends, Royal Canadian Navy Reserve Squadron VC920, equipped with Avengers, practised with a "Batsman" (LSO) at Brantford Airport, Ontario, carrying out simulated carrier landings. They were training for operations on the aircraft carrier HMCS Magnificent. On 5 Nov 1956, Avenger 53161, crashed at Brantford, practicing carrier landings. The pilot survived but the aircraft was written off.

Sources:

SeaWaves November: RCN New Magazine Today in History
Griffin: Canadian Military Aircraft, Serials & Photographs 1920-1968
Joe Baugher: USN 53161, RCN 53161