This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 15 June 1979 |
| Time: | 09:00 |
| Type: | Grumman TBM-3E Avenger |
| Owner/operator: | Norfolk Aerial Spraying Ltd. |
| Registration: | CF-AXS |
| MSN: | 3271 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near North Branch of Mullin Stream, New Brunswick -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Sevogle, New Brunswick (CCM3) |
| Destination airport: | Sevogle, New Brunswick (CCM3) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Avenger CF-AXS, ex-USN 53209, had been modified for aerial spraying and was flying out of Sevogle, NB for bud worm spraying. During a formation turn at low altitude, the engine lost power resulting in a forced landing in large trees four miles east of the North Branch of Mullin Stream. The wings were sheared off, but the fuselage stayed pretty much intact. Fortunately, the pilot was able to escape the damaged aircraft uninjured.
Investigation found that the engine carburetor hot air door in the air intake duct had broken off and lodged above the carburetor intake, chocking the engine. The door had been repaired with a very large large patch, increasing the loads on the assembly. Fatigue had initiated at worn bolt holes in the patch.
Sources:
https://nbavengers.com/fafb-series-canada/faxs-norfolk-2-b2-b17-bu-53209/ Joe Baugher: USN 53209, N7960C, C-FAXS