This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 May 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman TBM-3E Avenger |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Navy (RCN) |
| Registration: | 53227 |
| MSN: | 3289 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off Osborne Head, NS -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMCS Shearwater Naval Airfield, NS |
| Destination airport: | HMCS Shearwater Naval Airfield, NS |
Narrative:An RCN Avenger 53277 of VU 32 Squadron with three crew, ditched off the Osborne Head radar tracking range located approximately 8 miles south east of HMCS Shearwater. A crash alarm was broadcast and a Sikorsky helicopter from the naval base was dispatched to the crash area. On arrival at the reported area, the helicopter sighted a life raft with three persons in it. The Avenger crew were hoisted directly from the life raft and returned to the Shearwater base hospital for observation.
Sources:
http://jproc.ca/rrp/rrp3/ho4s3_r_murray.pdf 