Incident North American SNJ-5 Texan N12KY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17695

Date:Monday 5 May 2008
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-5 Texan
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12KY
MSN: 121-41846
Total airframe hrs:5229 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R 1340 AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:farm's field 8 miles southeast of Wolcott, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Englewood, CO (APA)
Destination airport:Wendover, NV (ENV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was in cruise flight at 12,500 feet mean sea level when the engine stopped running. Attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful. The pilot performed a forced landing to rolling, uneven terrain resulting in substantial damage. Examination of the engine revealed the fuel pump drive gear was pressed into the flange and would not rotate by hand. Several of the gear teeth exhibited damage. The gear shaft exhibited rotational scoring. Half of the engine side lip of the flange was missing. The flange housing was discolored, consistent with heat due to oil starvation. Examination of the engine, fuel pump, remaining engine components, and fuel system revealed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: The failure of the engine driven fuel pump flange due to oil starvation, resulting in the loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. Contributing to the accident was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
ex.USAAF/44-81124, Bu90995, N8201E.

Location