Accident Helibras HB-350B2 Esquilo PP-EOF, Saturday 14 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 July 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helibras HB-350B2 Esquilo
Owner/operator:Polícia Civil do Estado de São Paulo
Registration: PP-EOF
MSN: 2659/HB-1160
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Guarulhos, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed after colliding with cables of a network of power transmission during a police persecution. Three occupants were killed and one was seriously injured.

Sources:

http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca7.asp
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pp.htm