Accident SNCAC NC.702 Martinet 280, Tuesday 15 September 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 September 1959
Time:c. 15:00
Type:SNCAC NC.702 Martinet
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 280
MSN: 280
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nîmes-Courbessac Airfield, Gard 30 -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire due to engine failure. Radio-operator died. Others suffered serious burns. Two died later.

Sources:

Scramble
Le Monde 17+23 September 1959
https://www.aerostels.net/stelefr-aixba114