ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176974
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 14-JUN-2015 |
Time: | 12:07 |
Type: | Ilyushin Il-103 |
Owner/operator: | Bellesavia |
Registration: | EW-041LL |
MSN: | 041 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Brest (BQT) -
Belarus
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | |
Departure airport: | Brest (BQT) |
Destination airport: | Brest (BQT) |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crashed in a field and burst into flames.
The reason for the crash of the IL-103 aircraft, registration EW-041LL, was the failure of aviation equipment, which manifested itself in engine overheating and possible reduction of its thrust. In this connection, the captain, when performing an emergency landing on a site selected from the air, specifying the calculation for landing and choosing the direction of safe course, was forced to turn to the left due to the presence of an obstacle on the proposed direction of flight, which led to the creation of sliding at flight speeds close to the stall and subsequent stalling of the aircraft.
Contributing factors were:
repeated engine trials on the ground at high ground level. ambient air temperature, resulting in overheating of the set heights after takeoff;
Admission of the aircraft with the sensor dismantled. motor speed, which did not provide the indication in flight The engine rpm CVS made piloting more complicated;
development of an emergency situation at low altitude under deficit conditions time caused the pilot to have additional psychophysiological tension;
presence of gusts of wind and departure of the aircraft before boarding the course, wind direction, contributed to the reduction of the instrument room speed and deterioration of aerodynamic stability characteristics ВС.
Sources:
http://virtualbrest.by/news33036.php http://www.airliners.net/aircraft-data/stats.main?id=255 http://93.85.92.26/ti.nsf/d525668b03d2f0d4c2256f4d003cfb16/accfadc8d45302b343257cbf001a8522//%D0%9E%D1%82%D1%87%D0%B5%D1%82%D0%98%D0%BB-103.pdf
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location