This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 May 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer |
| Owner/operator: | Aéronavale |
| Registration: | 28F-4 |
| MSN: | 59870 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mizab (Aurés) -
Algeria
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | BA Karouba (Bizerte), Tunisie |
| Destination airport: | BA Karouba (Bizerte), Tunisie |
Narrative:Reconnaissance mission to Batna region during Algerian War. The aircraft followed a valley, but strong winds prevented it from gaining sufficient altitude and it stalled and crashed on a mountain peak near Mizab. 7 crew members died in the crash and the other 5 were injured, but the pilot and radar officer were captured by rebels and later executed. The other three survivors remained hidden in a cave and were rescued by French troops.
Sources:
http://memorial-aen.fr/detail.php?&id=1838 http://www.netmarine.net/aero/unites/28f/memoriam.htm https://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries6.html 