Accident Cessna 180 N3043E, Monday 21 April 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 April 2008
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3043E
MSN: 30898
Year of manufacture:1954
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kodiak Airport, Kodiak, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Kasilof, AK
Destination airport:Kodiak, AK (PADQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing a tailwheel equipped airplane at the conclusion of a cross-country business flight. As the tailwheel touched down, it began to wobble, and the pilot applied the brakes. The left brake was ineffective, and the airplane ground looped to the right. As a consequence, the left main landing gear axle and wheel separated from the landing gear strut, and the airplane received structural damage. The pilot indicated that he previously had a malfunction of the left brake, which was remedied by the addition of brake fluid, but he did not find any leak at that time. The airplane was not inspected by NTSB or FAA personnel.
Probable Cause: A loss of control during the landing roll due to a failure or malfunction of the brake system, resulting in a loss of control, and structural damage to the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 August 2015 N3043E Private 2 Kenai Peninsula near Cook Inlet SW of Kasilof, AK sub

Location