Accident Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer 28F-6, Saturday 8 May 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 May 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P4Y model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer
Owner/operator:Aéronavale
Registration: 28F-6
MSN: 59785
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Son La -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saigon/Tan Son Nhut
Destination airport:Saigon/Tan Son Nhut
Narrative:
Bombing mission on RP41 near Tuan-Giao. Shot down by enemy anti-aircraft fire with six crew members killed in action. Three of the crew managed to bail out and were taken prisoner, but one was seriously injured and died of his wounds.

Sources:

http://www.netmarine.net/aero/unites/28f/memoriam.htm
https://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries6.html