Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I R5679, Friday 25 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 September 1942
Time:02:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:61 Sqn RAF
Registration: R5679
MSN: QR-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Grønhøj, Karup, Midtjylland -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Syerston, Lincolnshire, UK
Destination airport:Gardening - Sweetpeas Area
Narrative:
Claim by Lt Karl-Heinz Brandes 7/NJG2 - West of Viborg (9755 D): 1,900m at 02:13.
Crew
Pilot: 656649 Sgt Lewis Wilson Morrison - Frederikhavn Cemetery Allied Plot Grave 31.
Flight Engineer: 570285 Sgt Cedric Nils Coldicott - Frederikhavn Cemetery Allied Plot Grave 28.
Navigator: R/68670 Flt Sgt John Alvin Duffield RCAF - Frederikhavn Cemetery Allied Plot Grave 32.
Bomb Aimer: 1290672 Sgt Alexander McGee Cormack - Frederikhavn Cemetery Allied Plot Grave 30.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1059428 Sgt Edwin Dyson - Frederikhavn Cemetery Allied Plot Grave 33.
Air Gunner: 1317942 Sgt Thomas Ralph Bevan - Frederikhavn Cemetery Allied Plot Grave 27.
Air Gunner: R/92023 Sgt William Young Emerslund RCAF - Frederikhavn Cemetery Allied Plot Grave 29.

Sources:

http://www.moseleians.co.uk/roll-of-honour-2/
Nachtjagd Combat Archives The Early Years Part 3 - Theo Boiten
http://www.flensted.eu.com/194261.shtml
Google Maps

Images: