Accident Mil Mi-8/17 , Saturday 13 June 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 June 2015
Time:00:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8/17
Owner/operator:Syrian Arab Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kwayres airbase -   Syria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kwayres airbase
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter was apparently shot down upon takeoff. The three crew members died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.kuna.net.kw/ArticleDetails.aspx?id=2446594&language=en