Accident SEPECAT Jaguar JT060, Tuesday 16 June 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 June 2015
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: JT060
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:18 km from Bamrauli at Naini, Allahabad -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bamraulli airbase
Destination airport:Bamraulli airbase
Narrative:
The Jaguar 2 seater Trainer aircraft crashed. Initial reports indicate that the crash may be due to pilot error. Both pilots ejected safely.

Sources:

https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/india/IAF-plane-crashes-near-Allahabad-pilots-eject-safely/articleshow/47685488.cms
http://www.hindustantimes.com/india-news/iaf-s-jaguar-fighter-jet-crashes-near-allahabad-pilots-eject-safely/article1-1359133.aspx