Accident Curtiss C-46 AN-A.., Friday 17 September 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 September 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46
Owner/operator:Líneas Aéreas de Nicaragua (LANICA)
Registration: AN-A..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Golfo de Fonseca -   Nicaragua
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Miami, FL
Destination airport:Managua
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched and sunk with five tons cargo after engine failure. Crew Eduardo Sandino and José Luis Gutiérrez rescued from raft after 24 hours.

Sources:

http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/27983/
La Nacion 19 September 1965, p54+55