This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 October 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Shenyang J-6 |
| Owner/operator: | China Air Force - 9th Air Division |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ningming County, Chongzuo, Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by American fighters.
Chinese authority claims that an American Douglas reconnaissance plane was downed in that combat. However, according to Davies (2021), US Air Force did not lose any aircraft; instead, a Chinese fighter was downed by F-4.
Sources:
El Litoral 5 October 1965, p1
Davies, P.E., 2021. B/EB-66 Destroyer Units in Combat. Oxford, England, UK:
https://dva.ah.gov.cn/wdtygs/sxlbqh/8477884.html http://jczs.news.sina.com.cn/p/2006-09-19/0712399139.html https://baike.baidu.com/item/%E9%9A%98%E5%BA%97%E4%B8%80%E9%9B%B6%C2%B7%E4%BA%94%E7%A9%BA%E6%88%98/9894038?fr=aladdin 