Accident Bell 206B JetRanger PT-YDY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177016

Date:Tuesday 16 June 2015
Time:19:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Lotear Empreendimento Imobiliária Ltda
Registration: PT-YDY
MSN: 4477
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mata dos Palmitos, Santa Rita de Ouro Preto , Minas Gerais -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Vale das Palmeiras Helipad (SIDP), Macaé - RJ
Destination airport:BH Helicenter (SNJY), Nova Lima - MG
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crash of a helicopter in Mata dos Palmitos, Santa Rita de Ouro Preto. The pilot and two passengers died in the crash.

Contributing factors.
- Attitude – undetermined.
Flight performance under conditions contrary to the prescribed rules and procedures indicated a compliant attitude on the part of the pilot, which may have been influenced by possible external or self-imposed pressure, due to the working environment and characteristics present in the context of business aviation, possibly leading the aircraft to collide against the ground in a controlled flight.
- Tasks characteristics – undetermined.
Business aviation requirements and recurring adaptations to flight schedules, with unexpected changes and the occurrence of external pressure situations, may have impacted the pilot's critical judgment, causing him to operate with reduced flight safety margins.
- Work-group culture – undetermined.
The lack of travel planning and pressure on flights under adverse circumstances of some owners may have led to inappropriate decisions regarding the management of air activity and fostered a complacent stance on safety of flights.
- Adverse meteorological conditions – undetermined.
Information collected at both the takeoff and the point of occurrence indicated to unfavorable weather conditions, which may have affected the pilot's visibility conditions, making it impossible to operate under visual weather conditions.
- Piloting judgment – undetermined.
The decision to continue flying in adverse weather conditions until it was no longer possible to return or make a precautionary landing outside the aerodrome culminating in a flight without visual references in a mountainous region, may have led the aircraft to collide against the ground in a controlled flight.
Perception – undetermined.
Conditions on the flight route may have reduced the ability of the pilot to properly understand the position of the aircraft in relation to obstacles present in the external environment, contributing to the collision of the aircraft against the ground.
- Decision-making process – undetermined.
The takeoff from the Vale das Palmeiras Helipad, despite the unfavorable weather for the visual flight, as well as the continuation of the flight in adverse conditions, indicated an inadequate assessment of the existing risks in that operational context, which may have contributed to the accident in question.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.em.com.br/app/galeria-de-fotos/2015/06/17/interna_galeriafotos,5126/queda-de-helicoptero-em-santa-rita-de-ouro-preto.shtml
http://hojeemdia.com.br/horizontes/pra%C3%A7a-no-cora%C3%A7%C3%A3o-eucar%C3%ADstico-%C3%A0s-escuras-por-causa-de-ilumina%C3%A7%C3%A3o-prec%C3%A1ria-1.325534
https://www.em.com.br/app/noticia/gerais/2015/06/16/interna_gerais,658946/helicoptero-cai-em-santa-rita-de-ouro-preto-e-deixa-tres-mortos.shtml
http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=7335310
http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/en/PTYDY_16JUN2015_AC_ING..pdf