Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ287, Monday 1 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 January 1945
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ287
MSN: TW-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Coltishall, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Narrative:
01- January -1945
Eleven Mosquitoes (six of 141 and five of 239 Sqn) were detailed to carry out ASH patrols plus high and low-level Intruder patrols, in support of bombers attacking various targets in Germany. Ten aircraft took-off (one of 239 Sqn being withdrawn) and seven completed their respective sorties. 141 'S' (F/Lt Brearley and F/O Sheldon) attacked and destroyed an unidentified e/a over Lüneburg airfield. This crew were flying a 239 Sqn aircraft.
Mosquito PZ287/R: (141 Sqdn) Took off at 16:50 hrs for A.S.H. and A.I. patrol. 01/01/1945
Abandoned the patrol for due to radar failure. Landed at 19:10 hrs in RAF Coltishall.
Crew:
W/Cdr (40586) Charles Vivian WINN DSO DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Lt (47501) Ray Amherst Winckworth SCOTT DFC (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 141 Sqdn RAF