Accident Bell UH-1H 494, Monday 15 June 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 June 2015
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Force (PAF)
Registration: 494
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barangay L. Empon, Las Navas town, Northern Samar -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter was damaged upon landing. Apparently the helicopter came under fire by rebels.

Sources:

http://bicoltoday.com/2015/06/17/rebel-killed-5-troopers-hurt-in-northern-samar-clash-huey-helicopter-also-damaged/
http://retiredanalyst.blogspot.nl/2015/06/chopper-makes-hard-landing-after-being.html
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/41755/