This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 21 November 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft B45 Mentor |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA |
| Registration: | E-063 |
| MSN: | CG-251/AG-48 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Olavarría, BA -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed while making aerobatics during air festival. Pilot Comodoro Juan José Pierrestegui.
Sources:
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/28042/?page=3 