Accident Cessna 210L Centurion PR-OLA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177030

Date:Tuesday 16 June 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L Centurion
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration: PR-OLA
MSN: 21060555
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Reserva Ambiental Carimã - Rondonópolis - Mato Grosso -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Unknown
Destination airport:Unknown
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft was found in a planting of cotton in the South of the state of Mato Grosso, in Environmental Reserve Carimã, 50 km from the town of Rondonopolis, with bullet tags and spilled blood. Its occupants were rescued by a pickup truck. The police assumed that the aircraft has been used to carry drugs.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/mato-grosso/noticia/2015/06/aviao-cai-em-plantacao-de-algodao-em-fazenda-de-rondonopolis-mt.html