This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 June 2015 |
| Time: | 21:10 |
| Type: | Cessna 310L |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2215F |
| MSN: | 310L0015 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5635 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | John Wayne-Orange County Airport (KSNA), Santa Ana, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | John Wayne/Orange Co (KSNA) |
| Destination airport: | Chino (KCNO) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a nosegear anomaly and executed a partial gear-up landing at the point of departure, John Wayne-Orange County Airport (KSNA), Santa Ana, California. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.
Sources:
https://www.ocregister.com/2015/06/16/plane-lands-on-belly-at-john-wayne-airport-fights-delayed-diverted/ [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:17-JUN-15,SANTA%20ANA,N2215F]
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=YCaHYQLv4PI https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2215F http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N2215F Location