ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177036
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-MAY-2013 |
Time: | 13:20 |
Type: | Short SC7 Skyvan 3 |
Owner/operator: | Invicta Aviation Ltd |
Registration: | G-BEOL |
MSN: | SH.1954 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | RAF Weston-on-the-Green, Bicester, Oxfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | RAF Brize Norton (BZZ/EGVN) |
Destination airport: | RAF Weston-on-the-Green, Bicester, Oxfordshire |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:As the nosewheel contacted the ground on touchdown on Runway 27 at Weston-on-the-Green the nose wheel and yoke assembly detached from the aircraft. The aircraft veered off the runway and came to a stop with a nose-down attitude. There were no injuries to the crew or passengers. The nose landing gear had fractured across the plated portion of the oleo. A forensic examination of the damaged nose landing gear assembly is being carried out by the manufacturer.
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/54dc671d40f0b670f4000010/Short_SC7_Skyvan_3_G-BEOL_11-13_incl_add.pdf 2. CAA:
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 3.
https://www.planespotters.net/Aviation_Photos/photo.show?id=423928 4. Photo of crash:
https://flic.kr/p/egnxZn
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |